Monday, July 28, 2014

I sent the temple pics... I havent used all my time yet i still have 15 mins.. Ill be back on later tonight and ill let you know if I got the postcards and stuff. Love you guys

        So this week has been pretty awesome!! I think this week was way better then last week. Let's start off by saying that we got a new investigator. Who is also my teacher... Little weird! In class my teacher is very clear in what he says and speaks not slow but slow so that we can understand. But nope, not while he is playing investigator. So get this, he is a Jehovah Witness and is not baptized. So me and my companions get in there, get to know him a little, and teach the lesson. At the end when invite him to be baptized. He says YES...... But not to us. :( He said yes he would be baptized, to his own church. So that went really well! We teach him tonight so this should be fun! :) 

Last P-day we got to go to the Temple.. I'll send pictures later of that, but OMG it was so awesome. My district and I did an endowment session together. It was so awesome. The temple here is soooo pretty. We cant go today because apparently they have a holiday up here in Utah and its called Pioneer day.. Its a Utah thing I guess. But everything is closed. So maybe next week.

Also on Tuesday we had another devotional. It was soo awesome. Elder Ellis from the 70 spoke along with his wife and 8 kids. :) Awesome part.. Brother Ellis (the son of the guy in the 70) is in our home ward. I had no idea that his dad was a 70. After the devotional I went up to say hi to him and he recognized me as soon as I said Hi. We talked for a little but then had to go!  

I have been studying my scriptures like no other here... I read them at least two hours a day!! I have seen many blessings since I have been here! 

An awesome experience that I had this week: So there is this Hermana in my zone and she has really been struggling. She has been here for a week now but she is feeling really down. She wants to go home and is struggling with the language. I had a talk with her and shared a scripture. I told her she was not alone and that she is here for a reason. Now she is so much happier!! She is staying :) Pretty sweet. 

Everyone wants to know what I do all day. here you go....

I wake up at 6:00am, eat at 7:30am, Go to class for like three hours, get out of class and eat lunch, after lunch we go to gym class for 50 mins (where we play vollyball with some Elder who hit the ball really hard), then we go back to class for three hours, go to dinner, go back to class for three hours, after the last class we study for another hour. Go home, check on our sisters in our zone for about 20 mins, then write or send mail. Go to sleep and do it all over again lol... Awesome thing is... I LOVE IT!! I learn so much that i never knew before! The work here is awesome. The food is good some days and bad some days lol... Oh and mom I tried something new for lunch! It was really good lol. I dont know what it was. 

Well I got to go, Love you all and miss you tons! :)

-Hermana La Vida!! Hermana Patrick ;)

Thursday, July 17, 2014

one more email from our baby girl

And no I cant call but I know that when i leave for Panama I get to call from the airport i think... Love you soooo much mom! :* Also there is this thing called dear Elder... its a website i think... but its just like an email but when you hit send it will come to me the same day. and they print it out so that i have it that night! Everyone here gets it... so go online and do that.. Also send me some candy!!!! in a package lol... I need food! Happy Birthday mom!! I wont be there to give you your presents but i told dad were they are... I love you so  much and i show everyone our pictures... they all say Gwen is sooo cute lol... I have no time at all but I love you! :) I have so much to say but no time at all!! Next week on Thursday is my pday and i will email in the morn so make sure you check! 
-dear elder letters.......Dont forget! I love you soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much mommy!! :) Hugs and kisses!! 

Lexi letter to her Dad

Warren's Letter to Lexi

On Saturday we went to Splashtown... Yes we! The park was so packed I've never seen it so full. A lot of the lines to rides we're all the way to the ground, but we stayed in the kid area, the baby area, the Lazy River, and Wave pool. Despite the crowd we had a lot of fun. Gwendolyn learn to do the baby slide all by herself and wanted to slide again and again. She was so cute! Everyone kept telling us how cute she was. Of course she was the only kid with a bow and  toenail polish that perfectly matched her bathing suit. LOL! You know your mom. 
  Last night I had a very interesting night at work. I took the boys with me in my rental van to do a drive test. We turned the DVD player on and they stopped arguing and enjoyed the movie. I had a lot of equipment problems that night, but push through anyway. We finally got a rhythm going and the kids had fallen asleep when i hear it. I heard Gregory grunt followed by the sound of what sounded like water splattering. I looked back and yep! He is puking all over my equipment all over the van and all over himself. Get this! He slept through the entire thing! I'm freaking out because i cant pull over at the time so I  wake up Kane. Kane is literally no help at all. All he did was state the obvious and tell me how disgusting it is, and yes the smell was awful! Finally after about 5 minutes (Oh yeah, in the midst of all of this the gas light comes on and I can't find a gas station.) but it felt like 30 minutes,  I pull in a gas station and start pumping gas. I was hoping the smell of the gas would overtake the puky smell in the air, but it didn't work. All I had was paper towels to  clean with. I asked  Kane to help, but he stated that he could not do puke, and for some reason started washing the back window with the squeegee. I guess that was his way of trying to help. I finally woke up Gregory and cleaned him off. Then he start puking on the ground  because of the smell. I asked was he sick, and he said no and doesn't remember puking the first time.Weird! Oh yeah, in the middle of cleaning the puke Kane  asks me if i can buy him some chips. I guess because he is so grossed out he wanted to eat... SKS!!! Anyways, I cleaned it as best I could, but now I need to get the car detailed before I drop it off. 
 Sorry for the long story, but I thought you would have enjoyed it. I love you Sweetie and I'm so proud of you. Hugs and kisses! 

Lexi letter back

Hahahahahahahahahahahaha That is the best story ever!! Thats one I have to print out... Tell Mom I said I love her sooo much and Happy Birthday. I left her presents in Kanes car in the back seat. There is a pair of shoes and also a shirt I think. My Spanish is not as good as I want it to be but the investigator that I teach understands what Im trying to say. Well Im being rushed and I have to go... There is so much that i have to tell you but no time at all.. Ill try my best next week to get it all in there.... In the pictures there is pictures of my district, my two companions and me! :) Love you Kane, Gregory, Marquee, Gwen, Mom and dad! :) :* kisses from Provo to Texas! Oh and p.s everyone here makes fun of me because they say I have an accent. Which I dont but they say I do. I say yall alot lol. but anyways! Send me a package pleaseeeeeeeeee!! I need snacks!! :) put some notes in there as well! I love you so much but I got to go!! 

Until next Thrusday, Hermana Patrick :)

E mail from Lexi

Hola everyone, 
                So Today (Thursday) is my P-day.... I was going to die because the first week here went by sooooooooo slow!! haha. But all is well here in the CCM. I have some amazing friends here and the work is moving forward. Everyone here is super nice, like on the first day when I got here everyone kept saying "hola hermana" and I was just like... "umm hi"! lol. 

My Spanish is not as good as I want it to be so I cried like the fourth day for like an hour because I couldn't speak the language. Then my companions cried and yeah we all cried. But now we are okay :) Oh and yeah I have two companions one is Hermana Anderson, and the other is Hermana Hall. They are so awesome! Its just us three in our apartment and we get along really well. Ill send pictures later. 

So in my district we have 8 Elders and 3 Hermanas.. Oh and mom Elder Taylor, the one that is from Katy, Tx. is in my district and so is Elder Bradburn who is from Mississippi. Its so awesome and they are both super nice. Oh and also tell sister Egbert that her sister in law or something like that got here yesterday and she is in my zone!! Ill take a picture and send it next week. But she is amazing as well! 

The spirit here is like no other, you can feel it everywhere you go. I feel like a complete different person in just the 8 short days I have been here. Also, we are not the new district anymore... we just had 10 new people in our zone get here yesterday... oh and awesome news.. I am the zone sister training leader for the Hermanas in my zone. So basically I have to help the new sisters that got here yesterday find different things and comfort them if they are homesick. That kind of stuff! Its pretty awesome. 

Okay so I must say the hardest part of being here is every Sunday we have to write a talk in Spanish and when you get to sacrament they randomly pick someone to give there talk. I was praying the whole time that they wouldn't pick me because I don't speak Spanish very well. Then we went to the devotional on Tuesday and the speaker, Elder Brown was saying that we need to watch what we say when we are praying. He said that he prayed for one of his friends to get better because he was really sick, and right after the prayer he had a voice come to him and say "are you going to bless him in my name, or in your name". When we pray and we say "In the name of Jesus Christ" the blessing, or prayer is done in his name not ours. So I felt really bad when I said that quick prayer on Sunday to get out of giving a talk. So we all need to pray sincerely and not just the same old quick little prayer that we say all the time. 

I was in class this week and my teacher, Hermano Stewart was asking why we were here. What our purpose was... then I read in John 3:5. Go get your scriptures and read it... it will tell you why im here. I am here so that when the last days come everyone can stand before Dios y Jesucristo and say that they have repented and are baptized. That they received the gift of the Holy Ghost, and endured to the end. Our goal is not to baptize as many people as we can, or to get tons of people to join our church, but its to help our investigator, members, and anyone else we come in contact with endure to the end. In doing so they WILL receive blessings from Padre Celestrial. 

I Love you all soooo much and I miss you as well. Oh and BTW so everyone here is getting packages and mail but not Hermana Patrick. Im not getting anything! :( its sooo sad! So ;) ;) Send me something!! :) We need food for our apartment lol... and some hand written notes or something for my journal. I like those better then emails, just saying. But anyways I love you all so very much and will see you in 18 months. 

Hermana Patrick :)

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

PATRICK, Alexis Shi'Ann-Theus

Your Missionary's mailing address is:

Sister Alexis Patrick
2023 N 900 E Unit 839
Provo UT 84602

The estimated departure date for your missionary is Aug 19. The use of the above address on all correspondence will greatly facilitate delivery to your missionary at the MTC

First Letter Home

Hey mom, dad, Kane, gregory, Gwen, Marquee
      I love you all sooo much. I got to the MTC a little late but I can really fell the spirit so much here. Remember when I told you that when I get to the MTC my companion was gonna be Hermana Hall??? Well guess what!! she;s my companion. I'm actually in a trio so I have two companions. The work here is great and we have really strong leaders! I just really hope the language comes fast! We live in an apartment with two bedrooms, 1 bath, kitchen and thats about it! It's pretty nice. But all of our classes are in apartment buildings which is a little odd. We are in the West wing of the MTC which is where all the spanish speakers are. Oh and Blake and Parker are in my district so I see them everyday. We have all our classes together so it's pretty cool. Well I love you all!!! The work here is great and so are my companions.

Love Always,

Hermana Patrick
Thats me :-)